Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 57 of 57

Thread: Making Your Own Bullets

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by alinwa View Post
    bill are you telling me you make a 222gr 7mm match bullet???

    I don't own a 7mm of any sort but i'll build one to try out a 222gr bullet.
    i meant 222 spitzer bulletand 160 gr spitzer in 7mm.used them for hunting unbeleiveable.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    i meant 222 spitzer bulletand 160 gr spitzer in 7mm.used them for hunting unbeleiveable.
    6 percent atimony

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    6 percent atimony
    got some 6 percet antimony by mistake in truck load of leaqd wire tried in 6mm. 63 gr. In 6ppc shot zeros . Nothing wrong with but liked for spitzer hunting bullets in all cal.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    i meant 222 spitzer bulletand 160 gr spitzer in 7mm.used them for hunting unbeleiveable.
    made 64 gr. In 222 like sierra. Worked great for turkeys.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    got some 6 percet antimony by mistake in truck load of leaqd wire tried in 6mm. 63 gr. In 6ppc shot zeros . Nothing wrong with but liked for spitzer hunting bullets in all cal.
    if you expierment with your lead length you can make a great spitzer bullet.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    if you expierment with your lead length you can make a great spitzer bullet.
    with the right length jacket.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    336
    Bill do you make carbide dies in 30cal?

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by trxr View Post
    bill do you make carbide dies in 30cal?
    i will be in the future i am concentration o 7.5 8 o0jive at this time. But will glady help anyone.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    6 percent atimony
    llyrs ago i made 185 gr. 7 mm to shoot 1000 yd.did quite wellon detsch die.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    652
    And as more than one bullet maker has found out, simply speeding up
    press cycling does not always work.
    The core needs some time to flow under the pressure from the die.

    You are moving lead by pure mechanical force.
    There are real reasons the presses are so massive.
    You do not want the 'line loads' between the parts to be to short.
    Think of a pin rotating in a hole.
    The contact ares is a line along the length of the pin.
    Exceeds the strength of the pin or hole and things start to permanently deform with each cycle.

    Let alone the actual surface wear fro friction between the bullet and the parts themselves.

    The double action of the link in the press allows the leverage length to approach 0, the lever arm is constantly decreasing.
    Eventually it passes though zero creating infinite mechanical advantage.
    It is limited by the strength (compressive) of the materials used to make the press linkage.
    That is why holes and pins must be hardened.

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    [QUOTE I SPET HRS IN CLARECE DETSCH
    CELLAR WATCH HIM MAKE CORES ONE AND
    HALF PUMPS MADE PERFECT CORES=BA SOME YRS I MADE
    20 CORES BOILED THEM DRDED WITH FAN
    CORESEATED POINTED LOAD SHOT RIGHT
    AWAY AND SHOT ZEROS AND ONES GEERLY I BOILED
    20 MINUTES RINCED LET SET OVERNIGHT
    BU T OT IF YOU DONT EAT TO.brickeyee;847656]And as more than one bullet maker has found out, simply speeding up
    press cycling does not always work.
    The core needs some time to flow under the pressure from the die.

    You are moving lead by pure mechanical force.
    There are real reasons the presses are so massive.
    You do not want the 'line loads' between the parts to be to short.
    Think of a pin rotating in a hole.
    The contact ares is a line along the length of the pin.
    Exceeds the strength of the pin or hole and things start to permanently deform with each cycle.

    Let alone the actual surface wear fro friction between the bullet and the parts themselves.

    The double action of the link in the press allows the leverage length to approach 0, the lever arm is constantly decreasing.
    Eventually it passes though zero creating infinite mechanical advantage.
    It is limited by the strength (compressive) of the materials used to make the press linkage.
    That is why holes and pins must be hardened.[/QUOTE]

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by BillBrawand View Post
    [QUOTE I SPET HRS IN CLARECE DETSCH
    CELLAR WATCH HIM MAKE CORES ONE AND
    HALF PUMPS MADE PERFECT CORES=BA SOME YRS I MADE
    20 CORES BOILED THEM DRDED WITH FAN
    CORESEATED POINTED LOAD SHOT RIGHT
    AWAY AND SHOT ZEROS AND ONES GEERLY I BOILED
    20 MINUTES RINCED LET SET yourOVERNIGHT
    BU T OT IF YOU DONT EAT TO.brickeyee;847656]And as more than one bullet maker has found out, simply speeding up
    press cycling does not always work.
    The core needs some time to flow under the pressure from the die.

    You are moving lead by pure mechanical force.
    There are real reasons the presses are so massive.
    You do not want the 'line loads' between the parts to be to short.
    Think of a pin rotating in a hole.
    The contact ares is a line along the length of the pin.
    Exceeds the strength of the pin or hole and things start to permanently deform with each cycle.

    Let alone the actual surface wear fro friction between the bullet and the parts themselves.

    The double action of the link in the press allows the leverage length to approach 0, the lever arm is constantly decreasing.
    Eventually it passes though zero creating infinite mechanical advantage.
    It is limited by the strength (compressive) of the materials used to make the press linkage.
    That is why holes and pins must be hardened.
    [/QUOTE] your thinking of the past conviece is the word lead is a inert metral

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •