Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ejector slots

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5

    ejector slots

    A few day ago I ask about the best way to cut ejector slots but I have another question. when cutting the slots should i put a fitted blank in the reamed chamber so when cutting the slots it doesn't effect the chamber by collapse the newly reamed chamber?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sandyston, NJ
    Posts
    592
    When you cut, set up the woodruff cutter so that the teeth are cutting outwards away from the chamber. This will require resetting the barrel
    for the opposing cut if you need two slots.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Deland, IL
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by MilGunsmith View Post
    When you cut, set up the woodruff cutter so that the teeth are cutting outwards away from the chamber. This will require resetting the barrel
    for the opposing cut if you need two slots.
    Or use a super spacer and revolve it the required degrees.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    191

    not a problem

    I've cut a few dozen barrels and have never had a problem cutting them in one setup. 1 1/2" sharp fine toothed slotter, slow feed and lots of oil. I cut from the breech end along the bore.

    Dennis

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    517
    How are you guys going about getting the proper location/timing? I had a problem with clearance when I torque the barrel. The mistake I made was not torquing the barrel to index TDC of barrel. Other than that, was simple machining with a .125 x 1.5" slitting saw and indexer. Rotated 18 each direction for the stiller. My thinking was that if I snap tight barrel, mark location, machine slots that the .125 wide grooves would tolerate some error in degree location. Well...not the case. I reworked top of one slot and the bottom of the other because the ever so slight location change when torqued. What is a good torque range on these rimfire. My LR barrels, I snap t handle with my calibrated torque arms. Tight enough not to come loose, but not gorilla tight to get off.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wylie, TX
    Posts
    449
    I use 350 in-lbs. I arrived at that via some math and lots of testing

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Kentucky-Home of the Kentucky Wildcats
    Posts
    2,530
    Quote Originally Posted by stiller View Post
    I use 350 in-lbs. I arrived at that via some math and lots of testing
    30lb/ft(360in/lb) is pretty common too and of course very near your 350in/lb number.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    517
    Thanks for the info. Good thing it's just a $65 GM barrel. The next is a Shilen that will hopefully be the shooter. Never know, the GM may be a hummer in disguise 🥸 🤔

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •