Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cone depth and brass click?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    570

    Cone depth and brass click?

    Would a cone depth for a 30br that was a thou or 2 too deep (.011 or .012)cause brass to click?
    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Kentucky-Home of the Kentucky Wildcats
    Posts
    2,487
    Nope, not in my experience. I do like them a little tighter but for safety reasons only. If anything, less case support while still sizing all of the base(as possible) would REDUCE the possibility of bolt click, but I don't advocate it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    570
    Thanks, Mike, I really appreciate it. It was definitely not an intentional spec, but my buddy is having a click start up and we are trying to trouble shoot it. Same reamer as I have done multiple other chambers though he said this one was a .001 shorter in headspace than others I have done for him.

    BTW I used your tuner to get myself a 16th in the HV grand (21st and 30th 100 and 200) at the super shoot. Finished 49th overall which I am very happy about considering the competition. Moved it every day to help take out the vertical and kept the load steady.
    Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Kentucky-Home of the Kentucky Wildcats
    Posts
    2,487
    Quote Originally Posted by savet06 View Post
    Thanks, Mike, I really appreciate it. It was definitely not an intentional spec, but my buddy is having a click start up and we are trying to trouble shoot it. Same reamer as I have done multiple other chambers though he said this one was a .001 shorter in headspace than others I have done for him.

    BTW I used your tuner to get myself a 16th in the HV grand (21st and 30th 100 and 200) at the super shoot. Finished 49th overall which I am very happy about considering the competition. Moved it every day to help take out the vertical and kept the load steady.
    Mike
    Good shooting Mike and thank you! I doubt that .001" longer chamber is your problem. You should be able to bump that away. I'd lean toward the chamber being a bit tighter. FWIW, some steel will cut smaller than others, even with the same reamer and a good setup.
    Polish that chamber out a little and I bet the problem goes away.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Kentucky-Home of the Kentucky Wildcats
    Posts
    2,487
    Quote Originally Posted by savet06 View Post
    Would a cone depth for a 30br that was a thou or 2 too deep (.011 or .012)cause brass to click?
    Mike
    After reading this again, I'm not sure which cone is the deep one. If the fire form bbl you mention in the other thread is deeper than the new one, then yes, it might be the cause. I kinda doubt it and I still think polishing it a tad, with a little emphasis to the rear of the chamber will take care of it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •