Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: converting a fl bushing die to a bushing beck sizer only

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    778

    converting a fl bushing die to a bushing beck sizer only

    so i cannot seem to break thru the hardening.
    actual task is a 6.5x47 lapua fl bushing die to a 6 mm gt bushing neck die.( 6.5x47 is the parent cartridge)
    the original die is a little long
    should i shorten and then try the boring
    any suggestions are welcome,
    thanks, and MERRY CHRISTMAS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,881
    Carbide not touching it, you're toast. Use a bench grinder if you're just shortening it

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,881
    Some time back a fellow here on this forum sent me 4 drops of stainless steel through-hardened and normalized to around 36RC (I think) which is (I think) nearabout what a sizing die is hardened to. I will have to go look again but they were two each of 2 alloys of SS...... He sent them to me to make sizing dies from...one of the steels machines OK for me with my small Bridgeport mill and G4003G lathe, the other just shrugs my tooling off.

    BTST I can quite easily machine out Redding dies using carbide tooling, I buy Redding dies and re-cut them at will in the making of "ring" and "small base" and other two-piece sizing dies. Other brands simply don't cut and some brands are case-hardened so thinly that while I _can_ cut them I end up going right thru the casing and bogging my tooling down like a Travelall in a frost boil, down to the diff.

    I cut "dry" or with squirty-type oil, I believe that to effectively machine many of these mid-range hardened steel alloys one need be an actual machinist using actual modern machining tools using coolants and feed/speeds effectively, not hobbyist or "gunsmith" grade stuff. ((Which incidentally was state-of-the-art not so many years ago ))

    I've so far got notes describing re-machining RCBS, Forster, LE Wilson, Redding, Lee and Hornady sizing dies and seaters. I've had success with Redding.

    I've also used Newlon and PTG die blanks.

    Also "Carbide Tooling" is a bitofa' catchall for tooling ranging from "completely useless, cuts poorly and work-hardens worse than HSS" to "Holee KuhRAPP! This is WIKKID!"

    Generally speaking solid, ground carbide tooling can allow me to do some machining operations normally held to be beyond the ken of hobby equipment. And when using carbide insert tooling thicker holders are better. Vibration and chatter kill carbide dead.

    I've got some very effective sizing dies that were ground off by bellying up to a carborundum wheel.

    The idea that a sizing die should touch the shell holder is ludicrous. Almost as stupid as one press being "straighter" than another.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    6,596
    Merry Christmas MORNING Al!!!


    .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,881
    Quote Originally Posted by JerrySharrett View Post
    Merry Christmas MORNING Al!!!


    .
    And a MERRY and a BLESSED Christmas to you and yours Jerry...... good to see you back kicking at the traces

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    778
    yes merry CHRISTMAS TO ALL
    AND AL TOO
    I TRIED GENERIC CARBIDE ON THE OUTSIDE
    but insert tooling on the inside.
    three toasted/chipped bits of carbide
    i have made Very slow progress SANDING.
    this is a wildcat of the 6gt and have seen no gt dies in stock.
    may have to look again, but it this hard chit.
    opening a bushing 6gt to 6.5 might be simpler

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,881
    Yeahh.... boring is the tough part. I've bought some hunner't dollar ground boring bars over this die-making problem. And been less than happy with the monies spent. The one single success is that I love the teeny-weeny ground bars for boring muzzle brakes but for dies my success has been found with the biggest shank bar-holders possible and higher quality inserts....... and belay the fear factor and friggin' CUT the die already! Too shallow cuts can just burnish the steel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    778
    LAPPING
    yep 240 grit lapping compound on a mounted case and making noticable progress.
    while slow, fastest progress yet

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,881
    Quote Originally Posted by rsmithsr View Post
    LAPPING
    yep 240 grit lapping compound on a mounted case and making noticable progress.
    while slow, fastest progress yet
    When I do this it's die in the lathe and case in a drill counter-rotating.... finish out with sandpaper-wrapped dowels

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •