Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: Neck interference fit

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by butch lambert View Post
    you must have a different seating die than i.
    that could be.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    that could be.
    i made mine.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,497
    it indexes off the shoulder

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wilcox, PA
    Posts
    1,226

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by billbrawand View Post
    i made mine.
    any time you monkey with cases you monkey with accuray.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sun City, AZ
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by BillBrawand View Post
    shoulder bump changes seating deth.
    How so???

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jackie schmidt View Post
    .001 to .002 should be just right.

    As you fire the cases more, you might have adjust your die a tad down to maintain this as the brass tends to work harden in that abused area and refuses to give as much.

    For my competition rifles, (30BR, 6PPC), I actually lean more toward .003 to .004 for ease of loading and extraction.

    "adjust your die a tad down to maintain" How? remove material from shell holder or maybe the bottom of the die? I have three different presses, none of which have any means of positive stop that would allow for a repeatable stroke (short of contact between shell holder and die)?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Northshore
    Posts
    409
    Quote Originally Posted by firearmsunlimit View Post
    How so???
    If you believe the firing pin pushes the case to shoulder in the chamber then accurate should bump makes a difference.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    653
    You want the bullet as concentric as you can achieve as it strikes the
    leade and engraves into the rifling.

    Symmetry is good here.
    The closer to perfect the better.

    I neck turn cases for my varmint barrels.
    They are ALL 'tight neck chambers' and use 0.0100 inch case neck wall thickness.
    With around 0.0020 of clearance between the bullet and leade diameter.
    A factory round will NOT fit, very much on purpose.

    It makes for extremely tight groups to many hundreds of yard.
    I use my 6 mm REAM AI out to around 400+ yards with excellent results.

    Long ogive, tightly controlled leade clearance.
    Case to chamber length within about 0.0010.

    When neck hardness builds up over repeated sizing, I set them aside until I have
    around to bother tempering them.
    I then use them for fouling shots or sighting in shots a few times to get correct
    hardness back on the neck.

    That neck hardness affects the amount of force required by the powder to free the
    bullet as it begins to break down on firing.

    You can easily evaluate neck thickness variation to 0.0001" inch.
    Just use a 0.0001" dial indicator in you neck measurement tool
    instead of the more common 0.001" gauge.
    Spin the shell on a snug pilot and watch the variation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •