Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: recommend a 3 phase converter..cost spread issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    585

    recommend a 3 phase converter..cost spread issue

    i am looking at a 3 phase converter for a 3hp 220 3p lathe.
    strange price spread
    under $100 or over $200
    any input ?
    here are 2 samples

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/2-2KW-3HP-V...-/232756241295

    and
    https://www.amazon.com/Teco-Variable.../dp/B01IFEOVSE

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    570
    I have an Hitachi 2.2kw for my lathe and an automation direct 2hp for my mill and am very happy with both. The automation direct drive was a little easier to set up, but both work well. Once you get the hang of reading the manuals and get yourself a membership to thehobbymachinist.com you will be all set. There is a member there, mksj, that is a wizard with these drives and has links of parameters to get the best from your drive. I use mine simply as a phase converter (inverter? I can't keep them straight) and don't use the speed pot or other features requiring a whole lot of extra wiring.
    Hope this helps,
    Mike.
    I got my automation direct from their website and the hitachi from...maybe wolf automation? Amazon? I can't recall, but I went for the best price. I also picked up a breaking resistor from ebay for like $30 or so. Great addition to the machine and very easy to install. Stops a chuck going 1200rpms in about 2 seconds, and faster if I want in the slower speeds. Anything over 1200 rpms you would have to set the stop speed to about 4 seconds or so.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poetry, Tex.
    Posts
    7,137
    Both my mills are step pulley Bridgeports. One has a Hitachi VFD with speed control pots and braking resistors. The other is a Motortronics with speed control and braking resistors. I love them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    110

    Vfd

    Quote Originally Posted by retired View Post
    i am looking at a 3 phase converter for a 3hp 220 3p lathe.
    strange price spread
    under $100 or over $200
    any input ?
    here are 2 samples

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/2-2KW-3HP-V...-/232756241295

    and
    https://www.amazon.com/Teco-Variable.../dp/B01IFEOVSE

    thanks
    I used the Hitachi Wj200-022sf Variable Frequency Drive 3 HP 230 VAC Single Phase Input which is in the next bracket around $300.
    Also depending on how safe you want the installation to be, you should have a "Safety Relay" like a Omron 9SX-G226-T15, which you wire up to stop the inverter working when you e/stop your machine. (I would suggest most don't do this, but I did)
    You can try www.CLRWTR.com and ask about the cheaper drives.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    585
    i am planning on just phase conversion and std lathe speeds. knowing i can vary speed
    if i pick up a vibration at a fixed speed is nice. i have seen others with this issue ,, so far i have not.
    foot brake on the lathe so no need for a electric brake.

    i'll go look at your suggestions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    585
    i went with a lapond 4hp for 199. looked at the hitachi , but the current model
    had no reviews.
    got electricians coming over for an est to run 220.
    a may have a working lathe before Christmas.
    nice present to myself!

    thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bolivia, NC
    Posts
    264
    I use a static phase converter (PHASE-A-MATIC) on my Emco V13 Maximat 3 phase motor. It's worked well on my lathe for 15-17 years with no peoblem. I don't have a brake - foot or electric - on my lathe but I got plenty of time for it to come to a stop. I think I paid $100 for the PHASE-A-MATIC when I bought the lathe.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17
    I put an automation direct GS2 3hp on my mill and lathe last year super easy setup and controls you can remotely locate the HMI on your lathe or mill. I set up the brake function on my lathe for a thread stop using a precision micro switch giving me .0002 repeatability after playing around with the deceleration times. Itmakes threading to a shoulder a dream I went from threading at 30 RPM to 300 no need for a relief cut

    https://www.automationdirect.com/adc..._vac)/gs2-23p0

    https://youtu.be/Ncc72aKgzVY

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    585
    yes but OUT OF STOCK.
    I DID LOOK AT IT
    no one answered when i called...
    2 strikes and you are out in this case
    i did a search no one else had it

    Quote Originally Posted by killswitch505 View Post
    I put an automation direct GS2 3hp on my mill and lathe last year super easy setup and controls you can remotely locate the HMI on your lathe or mill. I set up the brake function on my lathe for a thread stop using a precision micro switch giving me .0002 repeatability after playing around with the deceleration times. Itmakes threading to a shoulder a dream I went from threading at 30 RPM to 300 no need for a relief cut

    https://www.automationdirect.com/adc..._vac)/gs2-23p0

    https://youtu.be/Ncc72aKgzVY

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17
    Damn..... they’re usually great to deal with I’ve used their brand drives on dozens of projects over the years

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    585
    yes . just poor timing
    Quote Originally Posted by killswitch505 View Post
    Damn..... they’re usually great to deal with I’ve used their brand drives on dozens of projects over the years

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    570
    Retired,
    I don't have a foot brake ok my lathe either which is why the bra king resistor is so nice. When I kill the power to the forward or reverse lever the chuck stops very quickly and doesn't put too much pressure on the circuitry of the drive. I don't have a thread dial for my machine yet so I have to kill the power and quickly get the cross slide dial backed out or I will hit the shoulder. The faster that chuck stops the less chance I have of hitting the shoulder...that micro switch idea might just have to be on my Christmas list. I really need to just build the darn thread dial!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Augusta, Maine & Palm Coast, Fl
    Posts
    6,603

    Have you tried,

    turning your tool upside down and threading backward? I do this and have since I started, even with the Heavy 10. Never had the chuck loosen. The Europeans and Ausies I have watched on Youtube don't use threading dial. It's nice to be able to stop quickly though. Joe Pie has a good Youtube on threading the way I have just described.

    Happy Holidays,

    Pete
    Last edited by Pete Wass; 12-17-2018 at 04:14 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    585
    well gentlemen,
    i am back.
    i have it all wired and the vfd will NOT change to 60 hz...stuck on 50.
    i go to the setup step for hz, it starts in default at 50, but no action by me will get it to
    change to 60. not happy.

    rep says i cannot "START VFD, THEN START LATHE"
    they say, start lathe then vfd.....will this work ?

    i do not want to rewire my ENTIRE lathe, i just want 3p.

    please some one tell me how to start my lathe with a vfd WITHOUT rewiring my lathe
    Last edited by retired; 01-12-2019 at 03:01 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    714
    The hardest thing is instant stopping a 3-phase motor.

    The currents and voltages spike up very badly and can instantly destroy the driver devices in the VFD unit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •