Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Turned neck clearance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    132

    Turned neck clearance

    What is the current thinking on neck clearance ?

    I have to turn some new brass for a 222 chamber with a .248" neck.

    In the past, I've turned for .002" to .003".

    Any new thinking on what might be optimum clearance ?

    Any replies appreciated ?

    A. Weldy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    7,039
    It is better to be a tad loose than too tight.

    .0025 overall clearance on a 6PPC, .003 on the 30BR is what I shoot for.
    Last edited by jackie schmidt; 07-18-2018 at 08:21 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    132

    Words of Wisdom

    "It is better to be a tad loose than too tight."

    Thanks Jackie..

    A. Weldy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •