Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Help with bolt handle jig

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    55

    Help with bolt handle jig

    Ideas on how to make a basic jig. I want to thread bolt handles for tactical bolt handles. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    97
    If you google "bolt handle threading jig", you will gets lots of hits with pics.

    RWO

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    55
    Already did. Need more info

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas Panhandle
    Posts
    1,842
    Quote Originally Posted by Mram10 View Post
    Already did. Need more info
    This is what I came up with years ago. Pacific later started making a similar jig. I presently use the Pacific jig as it is easier and quicker to use than the one that I made. The Pacific jig is bored to fit the bolt diameter and sets the bolt body at the correct angle.

    Set up for threading for tactical knobs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    55
    Mike, saw your setup while searching. I like it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Escondido, Ca via Ohio
    Posts
    31




    The correct way is to remove the handle, fix the PE, bolt slop and true it all while you're in there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    SW Kansas
    Posts
    565

    Fixing the Primary Extraction

    and threading the bolt for a knob are very different processes. For fixing the PE a tig welded bolt is a great way to go, and who better than Dan's 40X. There are several jigs out there to thread for a bolt knob.
    Just saying silver solder will get the job done if done right, but the tig done right is foolproof.

    Richard

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    55
    Removing and soldering the bolt is beyond my tool setup. I just want the bolt handle

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    15
    My fixture is just a 2 inch piece of aluminum round stock milled half-round for about 3 inches and a V slot cut into it at a 22.5. From there, I tapped a few holes for a hold down and a small adjustment scree to get the handle aligned correctly. All other alignment is just done in the 4-jaw.



    I do agree with al_bentley though; soldering is the best way to go. You can do it with a turbo-torch and MAPP gas if you don't have oxy-acetylene.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poetry, Tex.
    Posts
    6,097
    Ain't gonna solder any of mine. Dans40X is too cheap and fast doing the micro tig and timing properly.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    55
    Great pics Gene. Thx.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •