Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Experiment in progress--flash hole size reduction

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    152

    Experiment in progress--flash hole size reduction

    I'm currently trying an experiment with a .17 hornet. I noticed my 6mm ppc Lapua cases (actually 220 Russian) had a smaller flash hole (.062") than my .17 hornet (.079") even though the hornet has one third the powder charge and they both use the same primer. I am reaming the flash holes and inserting brass bushings that are then drilled to a smaller size. A simple straight bushing, after firing, is oddly gone from the flash hole and seems to be vaporized, even though it is a very tight press. The new concept is shown in the pictures where a brass insert is pressed in with a tapered head like a flat head screw, into a case that has been machined to the same dimensions. The hornet has a flash hole that is .079 and I'll be trying .055 and .035 in the near future and will post results. It looks like the best way to go would be acquire cases that weren't drilled, just blank.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Feb. 14, 2016 009 (2).jpg 
Views:	402 
Size:	12.1 KB 
ID:	17399 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Feb. 14b, 2016 006 (2).jpg 
Views:	278 
Size:	13.0 KB 
ID:	17400 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Feb. 14, 2016 013 (2).jpg 
Views:	272 
Size:	18.8 KB 
ID:	17401

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Malvern, Arkansas
    Posts
    2,763
    I just gotta wonder if itll be worth it- i mean will it get lost in the noise of brass quality and bullet quality that youre dealing with

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    no.il.
    Posts
    390

    Primer Pockets

    I think your idea is a good one........ That is the only way we find out is trying something...... awaiting your results.........
    bill larson

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    MD Eastern Shore
    Posts
    54

    decap?

    <0.035" may be a tiny decapping punch. Any sort of adhesive , Locktite, methacrylates, low temp solder(*?) ? Rivetting inside case.?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno
    Posts
    5,551
    I wonder how it would work to look at how low your primers sit, and if you could cut your pockets a little deeper, using both dimensions to come up with the thickness of a disk to sit under the primer, possibly made from something like stainless steel, to be drilled with whatever size hole that you want. All that it would have to last for is a single firing. It would come out with the fired primer, and be replaced before the next one was seated.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by Boyd Allen View Post
    I wonder how it would work to look at how low your primers sit, and if you could cut your pockets a little deeper, using both dimensions to come up with the thickness of a disk to sit under the primer, possibly made from something like stainless steel, to be drilled with whatever size hole that you want. All that it would have to last for is a single firing. It would come out with the fired primer, and be replaced before the next one was seated.
    Boyd, the disc idea you mentioned was the direction I started off in and I have a punch in the mail that will form discs a few thou smaller that primer pocket minus the hole. I got impatient waiting for the punch and headed off in this direction so I could start right away. One thing I have learned is that conditions inside the case on combustion are extreme, destroying pretty much everything I have tried on first shot. The hole in the disc will probably be wildly enlarged I'm thinking but possibly after it has done it's job. Of course it will be a 'one use' item, but that's okay. I have a sheet of .006 stainless shim stock that I'll try first after deepening the primer pocket. I'll post the results soon. Btw, the press-in pieces I have tried so far have a .003-.004 press and go in hard. I loaded five rounds, shot them, removed the primers to find three of the five were missing the inserts completely. The group I shot was three shots in one slightly larger hole and two moderate flyers, but I don't know which cases in the group lost their inserts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    5,281
    What average group size does the rifle shoot with regular ol' cases?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,033
    Awesome work, thank you for doing this

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    5,281
    Quote Originally Posted by alinwa View Post
    Awesome work, thank you for doing this
    I'll second that....!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    MD Eastern Shore
    Posts
    54
    would it be possible to "peen" the base of the pocket in the manner that the so called "case savers" displace metal in the head to tighten the pocket. Could this same type of displacement close the flash hole to the point it could be drilled to a discrete smaller size? this could avoid sending bits of metal down the bore.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    6,526
    The early 2000 Lapua 220 Russian cases had a 1.5 mm flash hole (0.059") which stuck our small primer punch which was 0.060". They later changed the hole to 1/16" (0.062"). Didn't seem to make a difference in accuracy, but, some drilled the 1.5 mm hole to the normal US flash hole of 0.080". This did degrade accuracy of the PPC..

    .

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    7,891
    A number of years ago, a shooter named Michael Turner shot a 30-30 in short range group. The Rifle was very accurate.

    One of his tricks was that he made a set of staging tools to closet the flash hole in the 30-30 case down so he could red rill to .060.

    I tried looking up some of his old post, but can't find them.

    I am sure many of you who have participated on this Forum since the '90's remember this.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    roanoke,va.
    Posts
    261

    Pistol primers

    When shooting .22 Hornet I have always had the best success when using pistol primers. This may be worth a try for your .17 Hornet (which I have no experience with). Good luck with your experiment!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Malvern, Arkansas
    Posts
    2,763
    Quote Originally Posted by jackie schmidt View Post
    A number of years ago, a shooter named Michael Turner shot a 30-30 in short range group. The Rifle was very accurate.

    One of his tricks was that he made a set of staging tools to closet the flash hole in the 30-30 case down so he could red rill to .060.

    I tried looking up some of his old post, but can't find them.

    I am sure many of you who have participated on this Forum since the '90's remember this.
    I met him at the crawfish down at hub city. He had a titanium action shooting 30-30 at that time. Very nice guy and talented machinist.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    5,281
    I think his username was mturner - got several hits when I searched....seemed like the right one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •