Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: 6BR case length stretching

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SE Nebraska
    Posts
    420

    6BR case length stretching

    I'm shooting a 6 BR. Chamber length is 1.557. I trim to 1.551. Trimmed earlier in the week after resizing and loaded. Just shot a postal match this morning and measured my cases - most are around 1.557 before resizing. This seems like a lot of growth for just 1 firing. This is the 6th firing of these Lapua cases. Am I doing something wrong or is this normal "growth"? I will try trimming to 1.547 so I don't have to trim every time I reload. Any other suggestions? Would annealing help this situation?

    Thanks in advance.

    Stanley

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Buford GA
    Posts
    1,704
    What method are you using to resize the cases ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno
    Posts
    5,562
    I would suggest that the only way that this could happen is that the cases may have had their shoulders bumped back too far before firing. How are you setting up your FL die?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by Apollo View Post
    I'm shooting a 6 BR. Chamber length is 1.557. I trim to 1.551. Trimmed earlier in the week after resizing and loaded. Just shot a postal match this morning and measured my cases - most are around 1.557 before resizing. This seems like a lot of growth for just 1 firing. This is the 6th firing of these Lapua cases. Am I doing something wrong or is this normal "growth"? I will try trimming to 1.547 so I don't have to trim every time I reload. Any other suggestions? Would annealing help this situation?

    Thanks in advance.

    Stanley
    What Dies are you using. I trim to 1.550" on my 6BR and only need to trim every two or three firings.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    62

    I had a similar occurrence

    a few days ago with my 6mmBR. I was shooting a load that I knew was a bit hot but I didn't think it excessive -- 32.6gr V135, F205, 68gr bullet 0.005 off square mark jam, Lapua brass. My cases were growing about 0.002-0.003" per shooting and I was having to trim more often than I thought I should. I was bumping the shoulder about 0.0015" and the cases miked out OK, except for the growth. There were no signs of excessive pressure; bolt lift OK and only very small dimpling of the primer around the firing pin indention.

    I was discussing this with a friend while we were there at the range and shooting and he remarked that there is only one thing that makes cases grow when everything else is OK - PRESSURE!

    I backed off and worked up a new load. I found one at 29.5gr V135 with all other settings the same that shoots well. Good news, no more growth.

    Good luck,
    Glen

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    171
    Are you using a full length die with an expander ball, or using a bushing style die? The expander ball could be your problem, if that's the case.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SE Nebraska
    Posts
    420
    I am using Redding Full Length Resizing Die with Bushing. I have the bushing set so that only 1/2 (roughly) of the neck is resized. I have the die set up so that I have zero headspace. The press does have to "cam-over" pretty hard. Maybe I need to recheck my measurements and reset my sizing die?

    I have not noticed any pressure signs. I shoot 32.0 Varget with BIB's 67 .005 jump. Velocity is around 3,190.

    I'll recheck this week. Thanks for a place to start this problem.

    Stanley

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno
    Posts
    5,562
    Do you have a tool to measure from shoulder to head on a case?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by Apollo View Post
    The press does have to "cam-over" pretty hard.
    That sounds like you may be bumping your shoulder back too far. I switched over to a small base bushing die because my body die wasnt sizing down the web of the case enough. I found that with the body die, I was bumping my shoulder back .005" just to get a sized case to chamber. If you have a BR type chamber in your rifle this may also be a place to look. Good luck.

    William

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    62

    Re: the cam-over

    I also use a Redding FL and found that I just could not get the case fully sized and the shoulder bump where I wanted it. I finally realized the problem was the thickness (height) of the shell holder. I honed about 0.025" off its top on a diamond hone. That gave me the clearance to set the die where I needed to without having a hard "cam over".

    I'm not sure whether or not that added to or took away from my "case growing" problem that I mentioned above but it sure made resizing better.

    Glen

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,033
    Apollo,

    That "hard cam over" is a clue IMO. When sizing properly you'll just barely feel the cam over, you're trying to keep sizing to .001 OR LESS.....I like to run only a half a thou when possible. The only downside to using a half-thou
    ( other than finding it ) is that sometimes when you let the cases/reloads set for a week they'll no longer close easily. The cases actually exhibit some memory and will creep back somewhat under a half-thou at the shoulder.

    Case growth has little to do with pressure, it's all about sizing. Indirectly running high pressure can change the reaction of your cases to the sizing procedure, in other words you may adjust your dies differently for high-pressured loads but the results can be the same....ZERO case growth. High pressure will increase the amount of sizing required and it will more quickly work-harden the brass but both conditions may be countered with good die setup.


    Remember that case growth IS a problem, not just a necessary PITA to trim for. In fact trimming is not a good fix a'tall..... that brass that you're trimming off the neck is being robbed from the area clear back at the web-to-body junction. This area gets progressively thinner as you trim off the case mouth and the final result will be catastrophic failure of the case, a casehead separation.

    hth


    al

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Camp Verde, AZ
    Posts
    57

    cases

    Are you sizing before you trim? if not you should.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    SouthWest Region
    Posts
    217
    I Also Had The Same Problem With My New 6br
    The Problem Is The Redding Die, The Expander Ball To Be Exact.
    I Bought A Used Niel Jones Die And Have No Further Problems
    This Was My Problem And Solution

    Dan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •