Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Threading bbl question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24

    Threading bbl question

    I screwed up and forgot to change the tool angle from 25 deg back to 29.5 deg before I cut the threads. The action fits up tight in the same way but I am curious about the strength of this connection. Does anyone have any data or a resource showing some metric on this difference in contact area?
    thanks in advance.
    GT

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Greenwood, Ca
    Posts
    218
    That's closer to feeding straight in, so the thread form should be perfect.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    7,914
    Quote Originally Posted by gaintwist View Post
    I screwed up and forgot to change the tool angle from 25 deg back to 29.5 deg before I cut the threads. The action fits up tight in the same way but I am curious about the strength of this connection. Does anyone have any data or a resource showing some metric on this difference in contact area?
    thanks in advance.
    GT
    It will be fine.

    The contact area on the pressure side of the thread does not change. The tool itís self determines the final shape of the thread.

    Now, if you accidentally set your tool at the wrong angle, then yes, there would be concern.
    Last edited by jackie schmidt; 09-17-2020 at 07:04 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by gaintwist View Post
    I screwed up and forgot to change the tool angle from 25 deg back to 29.5 deg before I cut the threads. The action fits up tight in the same way but I am curious about the strength of this connection. Does anyone have any data or a resource showing some metric on this difference in contact area?
    thanks in advance.
    GT
    Thanks for the feedback.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •