Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Chucking reamer/die question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lower Dakota Territory
    Posts
    1,965

    Chucking reamer/die question

    Got a die that needs the neck area opened up. The neck opening measures .266 now with a pin gauge. Would going in there with a carbide .281 chucking reamer be too big an amount of material to remove right away with the surface hardening of the die? I've got a .271 chucking reamer I could use as a first step but it's not carbide.

    Appreciate the advice. -Al

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Kentucky-Home of the Kentucky Wildcats
    Posts
    2,362
    No problem for carbide but it'll wreck your hss chucking reamer..quickly. I routinely do this on 6.5 Grendel Redding bushing dies, opening the neck from approximately .308 to .332. Go a few thou over chamber neck diameter and you'll likely need to devise a way to lightly deburr to inside of the hole. No problem on a short die but a longer cartridge die might take some creativity, depending on what you have to work with. I use a cone shaped dremel stone on a drill...carefully. I find a drill easier than doing it in the lathe, as I have much better feel.
    Last edited by mwezell; 08-21-2020 at 10:11 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    983
    I have used carbide tipped drills to open dies, cheaper than a carbide chucking reamer I think. Breaking that edge can be a problem as Mike said.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    100

    Maybe?

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Nyhus View Post
    Got a die that needs the neck area opened up. The neck opening measures .266 now with a pin gauge. Would going in there with a carbide .281 chucking reamer be too big an amount of material to remove right away with the surface hardening of the die? I've got a .271 chucking reamer I could use as a first step but it's not carbide.

    Appreciate the advice. -Al
    My rule was .015 max for reaming up to about 34rc. I dont know the RC of that die nor the type of surface hardening. Most carb'ed and quench type HT is around 58-62. The other rule that works pretty well is you need 20 plus RC minimum from cutter to parent material to cut. Id say vibration might also be a problem. A single lipped carbide end mill in a mill setup would be the ticket. At work Id slip it into a EDM sinker and zap er up! lol. The HS chucking reamer will not have the 20 RC difference you will need. No magic words or wands here. Sorry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    7,897
    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Shaw View Post
    I have used carbide tipped drills to open dies, cheaper than a carbide chucking reamer I think. Breaking that edge can be a problem as Mike said.
    The HSS reamer won’t touch it.
    Just get a 9/32 carbide tipped drill.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •