Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Resistance seating bullets in Nosler brass

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3

    Resistance seating bullets in Nosler brass

    So I shoot the finest 6.5mm in Nosler brass. I take their .257 Roberts +P and neck it up to a 6.5 tight neck and Ackleyize it. I have tried different neck sizeing bushings but get real inconsistent seating pressure. Am using hand dies and arbor press. Had same problem with remchester brass. My PPC Lapua has never been like that. I doesn't seem to affect accuracy but would like to feel a more consistent seating pressure. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ames, Iowa
    Posts
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by JayBuckler View Post
    So I shoot the finest 6.5mm in Nosler brass. I take their .257 Roberts +P and neck it up to a 6.5 tight neck and Ackleyize it. I have tried different neck sizeing bushings but get real inconsistent seating pressure. Am using hand dies and arbor press. Had same problem with remchester brass. My PPC Lapua has never been like that. I doesn't seem to affect accuracy but would like to feel a more consistent seating pressure. Any ideas?
    Are the necks turned?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by JayBuckler View Post
    So I shoot the finest 6.5mm in Nosler brass. I take their .257 Roberts +P and neck it up to a 6.5 tight neck and Ackleyize it. I have tried different neck sizeing bushings but get real inconsistent seating pressure. Am using hand dies and arbor press. Had same problem with remchester brass. My PPC Lapua has never been like that. I doesn't seem to affect accuracy but would like to feel a more consistent seating pressure. Any ideas?
    Are you annealing?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •