Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 17 of 17

Thread: Does anyone use 11deg target crowns ?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    7,748
    Quote Originally Posted by parshal View Post
    I cut an 11 degree crown and hit the muzzle gently with a piloted 60 degree cutter. I'd love to see a picture of one of Jackie's tools.
    Here is what I use. It's 883 carbide. The "chip breaker" is ground on my tool grinder. I used this for nothing but finishing the crown.

    It's just a nice sharp positive rake cutting surface.

    By the way, I cut off of the back side with the Lathe in reverse. Why? I accidently ground the tool on the wrong side when I did it.

    http://benchrest.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1553352190

    http://benchrest.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1553352235
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2959.JPG 
Views:	261 
Size:	1.20 MB 
ID:	22182   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2960.JPG 
Views:	236 
Size:	1.02 MB 
ID:	22183  

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    76
    Thanks Jackie!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •