PDA

View Full Version : redding die question



Bob Brushingham
10-19-2015, 09:12 AM
I have a redding 6ppc small base bushing die that with the bushing down as far as it goes only sizes 1/3 of the neck. My question is could it be bored deeper to size more of the neck or is it to hard? I asked redding about why this is I got no reply. When I use flat base bullets the preasure ring is in the unsized portion of the neck and I don't like that.
Thank you
Brush

Dusty Stevens
10-19-2015, 07:06 PM
Is it bumping the shoulder while youre only sizing 1/3 of the neck? Im assuming this is a ppc usa die? If so it most likely wont work for anything but a factory chamber with sako brass which is what it was designed for not a ppc BR chamber

Richard
10-19-2015, 07:18 PM
the die to make sure that is the problem do this. Take out the top assy in including the bushing. Size the brass to the proper shoulder bump. With the brass still in the die, drop the bushing in and measure from top of bushing to top of die. Remove brass, make sure the bushing is at the bottom of die and take another measurement from top of bushing to top of die. The difference should be about the length of the neck.
I have used these dies in the past with no problem. But if you do not get the the right reading then redding cut the recess to shallow.

Richard

Bob Brushingham
10-20-2015, 09:31 AM
I did what Richard said and found I should be sizing .262 of the neck. It isn't because when I seat flat base bullets they pop when I get below the unsized part. I think it is a bushing problem. When I remove the case it is shiny only 1/3 way down the neck.Now when I use flat base bullets I size them in a tong tool then bump the shoulder back in the redding die. I the don't get the pop when I seat the bullet.

CMaier
10-20-2015, 10:08 AM
make sure the bushing is being held down. one of my redding dies, the threads were stopping before the deprime screw bottomed out on top of the bushing,
but i only get partial neck sizing and went to wilson's for better control.

Bob Brushingham
10-20-2015, 12:00 PM
That was it. I screwed it down tight and took it out of the press and shook it the bushing was rattling up and down still. I will put some washers on top for now.
Thanks
Brush

27-T
11-03-2015, 04:34 PM
That was it. I screwed it down tight and took it out of the press and shook it the bushing was rattling up and down still. I will put some washers on top for now.
Thanks
Brush

I had the same experience with my Redding small base 6ppc die. I bought a Forester shoulder bump/neck size die. It sizes to the bottom of the neck with just a lite shoulder bump (about .0015 bump).

Dick Grosbier
11-04-2015, 11:00 AM
I have a redding 6ppc small base bushing die that with the bushing down as far as it goes only sizes 1/3 of the neck. My question is could it be bored deeper to size more of the neck or is it to hard? I asked redding about why this is I got no reply. When I use flat base bullets the preasure ring is in the unsized portion of the neck and I don't like that.
Thank you
Brush
This has been discussed many times here over the years. I believe Jim Carstensen can probably do what you want.
http://www.6mmbr.com/CarstensenJLC01.html

JLC Precision (Jim Carstensen)
jlcprec@netins.net
13095 450th Ave
Bellevue, IA 52031
Shop phone: (563) 689-6258, cell: (563) 212-2984

Jay Cutright
11-12-2015, 08:29 AM
That was it. I screwed it down tight and took it out of the press and shook it the bushing was rattling up and down still. I will put some washers on top for now.
Thanks
Brush

Call Redding and tell them about it and they will take care of it for you. They have excellent customer service.

Bob Brushingham
11-13-2015, 08:30 AM
I emailed them about the problem and never heard back.

Dick Grosbier
11-13-2015, 09:05 AM
I emailed them about the problem and never heard back.

Probably time for a phone call, be sure and keep name of person you speak to.

Pete Wass
11-13-2015, 10:38 AM
you don't want your bushing to be bottomed out, it can cause necks to separate. It was suggested to me to use a thin o ring under the cap to prevent the breakage and it worked.

Pete