PDA

View Full Version : Fix for, Oversize receiver barrel tendon minor diameter?



Doug W
01-14-2019, 10:24 PM
1st time poster.
Thought I would post over here since it is a lot of rem and Rem clone guys.

I am scratchbuilding a couple of Rem clones, here if interested.
http://forums.accuratereloading.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/9411043/m/5611038042

Anyway, one of them I got the rough drilling for the barrel tendon off center, done before broaching to reduce the broach cut length. Not sure how since the other 2 were fine.
So now when I went to final bore the lug seats and barrel minor thread diameter I had to go oversize to make it concentric.
1-1/16 x 16 tpt class 3A/3B I should have a max of 1.003" and I got 1.018".

I am not using factory barrels and with fit the thread, so that isn't an issue.
The rifle will be 223 or sumptin like that.

So what is the best fix?

mwezell
01-14-2019, 10:43 PM
Just machine the barrel to fit. It would be a good idea to engrave pitch diameter and other thread specs on the bottom of the action.

Doug W
01-14-2019, 10:51 PM
Yes, but do I make the major dia oversize also for full thread engagement?
Or not worry about it?

mwezell
01-14-2019, 11:04 PM
Yes, but do I make the major dia oversize also for full thread engagement?
Or not worry about it?

In a word, yes.

Rubicon Prec.
01-15-2019, 09:12 AM
Just figure out what a 1.075-16 thread specs should be and make everything fall into that. I've seen guys go up to 1.095-16 on Remington receivers without issue.

Doug W
01-15-2019, 01:16 PM
Thanks that is what I needed to know.

10vpossible
01-19-2019, 01:37 PM
I'd get a piece of scrap steel and try that before experimenting on a barrel.

jackie schmidt
01-20-2019, 08:48 PM
Threads fit on the Pitch Diameter. The major and minor diameters have clearance. .0075 to the side missing on the minor diameter is not going to affect anything.